2024 Faculty & Staff Awards Nomination Form
Click the below awards to view past recipients.
Brandywine Faculty Awards
Cooper Memorial Faculty Fellowship
David and Marjorie Rosenberg Career Development Professor for Leadership and Innovation Award
D'Iorio Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentoring Award
University Faculty Awards
Alpha Sigma Lambda Outstanding Mentor for Adult Learners Award
Amoco Foundation Outstanding Teacher Award
College of Arts and Architecture's Outstanding Teacher Award
Commonwealth College Award for Outstanding Service to Students
Commonwealth College Distinguished Faculty Service Award
Commonwealth College Excellence in Academic Integration Award
Commonwealth College Excellence in Teaching Award
Commonwealth College Faculty Excellence in Research Award
Commonwealth College Award for Distinguished Faculty Service for Outreach
Distinguished Professor Award
Liberal Arts Alumni Society Faculty Outstanding Advising Award
George W. Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching
Milton S. Eisenhower Award for Distinguished Teaching
College of Health and Human Development CES Faculty Achievement Award
Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching
McKay-Donkin Award for Service to the Faculty
C. I. Noll Award for Outstanding Teaching and Mentorship (Eberly College of Science)
Penn State Engineering Society (PSES) Outstanding Advisor Award
Distinguished Service Award of the Eberly College of Science Alumni Society
Penn State Engineering Society (PSES) Outstanding Teacher Award
Penn State Teaching Fellow: The Penn State Alumni Association Award for Excellence in Teaching
Outstanding Contribution to Penn State University Libraries
Teresa Cohen Mathematics Service Award
Provost's Award for Collaborative Instructional and Curricular Innovation
Fulbright Recipients
Teaching and Learning with Technology Impact Award
Staff Awards
Connections Award
Equity Award
Sustainability Award
Brandywine's Best Award
David T. Gingher Award for Achievement Above and Beyond | Penn State Auxiliary and Business Services
Brandywine Faculty Awards
David and Marjorie Rosenberg Career Development Professor for Leadership and Innovation Award | |
---|---|
July 2014—July 2017 | Fall 2017—Spring 2020 |
Jennifer Zosh | Kristen Goessling |
Open and Affordable Educational Resources (OAER) Champion Award |
---|
2023 |
Kim Schultz |
University Faculty Awards
Alpha Sigma Lambda Outstanding Mentor for Adult Learners Award |
---|
2001 |
Sylvia Schaffer |
Amoco Foundation Outstanding Teacher Award | |
---|---|
1978 | 1984 |
Peter Georgopulos | Michael Kersnick |
College of Arts and Architecture's Outstanding Teacher Award |
---|
1993 |
Constance Kirker |
Commonwealth College Award for Outstanding Service to Students |
---|
2002 |
Grace Stanford |
Commonwealth College Distinguished Faculty Service Award |
---|
2002 |
Steve Cimbala |
Commonwealth College Excellence in Academic Integration Award |
---|
2001 |
Phyllis Cole |
Commonwealth College Excellence in Teaching Award | |
---|---|
2002 | 2005 |
John Terrell | Laura Guertin |
Commonwealth College Faculty Excellence in Research Award |
---|
2003 |
Mike DeRosa |
Commonwealth College Award for Distinguished Faculty Service for Outreach |
---|
2005 |
Djuradj Stakic |
Distinguished Professor Award |
---|
2000 |
Stephen J. Cimbala Distinguished Professor of Political Science Adam J. Sorkin Distinguished Professor of English |
Liberal Arts Alumni Society Faculty Outstanding Advising Award |
---|
1993 |
George W. Franz |
George W. Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching | |||
---|---|---|---|
1990 | 1992 | 1994 | 1995 |
George W. Franz | Robert Black | John Ousey | Peter Georgopulos |
1996 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 |
Mary Gergen | Charles Helou | Wayne McMullen | Arnold Markley |
2005 | 2006 | 2008 | 2013 |
Paul Greene | Laura Guertin | Elizabeth Dudkin | Kathy Meehan |
2019 | |||
Jennifer Zosh |
Milton S. Eisenhower Award for Distinguished Teaching | |||
---|---|---|---|
1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1999 |
Stephen J. Cimbala | Elizabeth Buckmaster | Constance Kirker | Charles Helou |
College of Health and Human Development CES Faculty Achievement Award |
---|
1996 |
Doris Griffith |
Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching |
---|
1991 |
Priscilla F. Clement |
McKay-Donkin Award for Service to the Faculty |
---|
1994 |
George W. Franz |
C. I. Noll Award for Outstanding Teaching and Mentorship (Eberly College of Science) |
---|
1994 |
Jane Cooper |
Penn State Engineering Society (PSES) Outstanding Advisor Award |
---|
1998 |
Arya Ebrahimpour |
Distinguished Service Award of the Eberly College of Science Alumni Society |
---|
2005 |
Michael De Rosa |
Penn State Engineering Society (PSES) Outstanding Teacher Award |
---|
2005 |
Ivan Esparragoza |
Penn State Teaching Fellow: The Penn State Alumni Association Award for Excellence in Teaching | |
---|---|
2009 | 2022 |
Ivan Esparragoza | Marinda Harrell-Levy |
Outstanding Contribution to Penn State University Libraries |
---|
1981 |
Sara Whildin |
Teresa Cohen Mathematics Service Award |
---|
2007 |
Charles Helou |
Provost's Award for Collaborative Instructional and Curricular Innovation | ||
---|---|---|
1992 | 1993 | 1994 |
Robert Ginsberg Constance Kirker |
John Ousey | Robert Ginsberg |
1996 | 1997 | 1998 |
George Franz Karen Hill John Ousey Sara Whildin |
Elizabeth Buckmaster Karen Hill Constance Kirker John Ousey Sara Whildin |
Asad Azemi Arya Ebrahimpour Alan Horwitz |
Fulbright Recipients | |||
---|---|---|---|
1980-1981 | 1989 | 1995–1996 | 1997–1998 |
Adam Sorkin | Adam Sorkin | Carol Kessler | Michael De Rosa |
1998 | 2002–2003 | 2005–2006 | |
Richard Betts | Djuradj Stakic | Michael De Rosa |
|
Teaching and Learning with Technology Impact Award |
---|
2019 |
Laura Guertin |
Staff Awards
Connections Award | |
---|---|
2022 | 2023 |
James Berkey Daniel McCole Kimeta Straker |
Myeisha Matos Angela Putman Heather Shank |
Equity Award | |
---|---|
2022 | 2023 |
Jane Barry DePaul Marinda Harrell-Levy Finance and Balance (FAB) Team Sarah Daly Wert, Nicola DiFronzo-Heitzer, Marleen Livingstone, Robyn Pettiford, Patricia Snell, Shane Sternberg, Diaonne Taylor, Kathleen Thorley |
Matt Bodek Deb Ousey Elizabeth Parrett Student Engagement Team Eliel Acosta, Tina Brackett-Wood, Jasmaine Price-Thornton |
Sustainability Award | |
---|---|
2022 | 2023 |
Lynn Hartle Zoia Pavlovskaia Center for Ethics and Civic Engagement Katy Carpenter, Vippy Yee |
Landscaping Team Charles Daly, Anthony Foley, Chris Rodkey |
Brandywine's Best Award |
---|
2023 |
Michael Daly Colleen Houseman Jeff Scarpone |
David T. Gingher Award for Achievement Above and Beyond | Penn State Auxiliary and Business Services |
---|
2023 |
Colin Hiller |
Staff Excellence Award - Outstanding Support Staff |
---|
2005 |
Jeanette Rieck |
Staff Excellence Award - Outstanding Technical-Service Staff | |
---|---|
2001 | 2004 |
Terry Ernest | Charles Lausch |
Outstanding Office Professionals Award |
---|
2019 |
Gail Wray |
Chancellor's Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
Deborah Erie | Lisa Marranzini Gail Wray |
Sally Ent Ronika Money-Adams |
Tony Montagna |
2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |
James Gastner | Charles Daly | Matthew Bodek | Khalica Collins |
2018 | 2019 | ||
Justin DiMatteo Bill Tyson |
Jennifer Traubel |
Vairo Service Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
Justin DiMatteo | Mary Fran McLaughlin | Jean Palladino | Diane Shorter |
2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |
Denise Ripchinski | Connie Stankowski John Whelan |
Jenna Eckel Theresa Walls |
Michael McDade |
2018 | 2019 | ||
AJ Downey | Adrienne Showalter |
Spirit Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
Pamela Coghlan Theresa Walls |
James Gastner | Rochella Moore | Alexander Pratt |
2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |
Jeremy Branch Alicia Cobb |
Jess Menges | Mary Fran McLaughlin | Lisa Krol |
2018 | 2019 | ||
Bobbi Gallo | Claire Nolan |
Teamwork Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
Susan Fredricks, Jim Gastner, Matthew Shupp, Dale Soring, Gail Wray, Theresa Walls | The 'Oaring Lion's Dragon Boat Team Christine Allen, Kim Blockett, Alex Bolinger, Michael Cheung, Sue Currie, Sally Ent, Maureen Fielding, Linda Flick, Julie Gallagher, Pat Hillen, Mike Iezzi, Tia Kim, Tim Lawlor, Sandra Lawrence, Mary Fran McLaughlin, Kathy Meehan, Theresa Murray (from the Great Valley campus), Patricia O'Brien, Robin Stokes, Don Taylor, Jenn Traubel, Twana Walker, Theresa Walls, Gail Wray, Tom Yannuzzi, Jenn Zosh, Maria Zuccato |
Development Michelle Johnson, Alexander Pratt, Connie Stankowski Janitorial and Maintenance John Ayala, Alicia Cobb, Charles Daly, John Hawkins, Anthony Iacono, Shanida Lukis, Frank Martelli, Anthony Montagna, Rochella Moore, Andrey Peace, Antoine Pegues, Manuel Polanco, Brian Rostick, Christopher Stevens, Jamiel Thomas, Bernard Todd Jr., John Whelan, Broughton (Rick) Young |
Orientation Planning Team Kevin Armalay, Jennifer Connor, Sally Ent, Deb Erie, Joanna McGowan, Ronika Money-Adams, Matthew Shupp, Robin Stokes, Jenn Traubel |
2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |
Information Technology Department Matthew Boyle, Hoi Michael Cheung, Justin DiMatteo, James Morgan, Theresa Walls, and students Charles Journey, Hao Phung, Scott Schmoyer |
University Relations Debbie Blanton, Jenna Eckel, Mike McDade, Bill Tyson |
Frank Martelli, Harley Miles, Andrey Peace, John Whelan | Committee on Community and Social Justice AJ Downey, Laura Evans, Marinda Harrell-Levy, Patricia Hillen, Stephanie Jones, Ronika Money-Adams, Josh Phillips, Angela Putman, DJ Stakic, Robin Stokes, Jennifer Toadvine, Jenn Traubel, Beth Womack |
2018 | 2019 | ||
The Sustainovation Team Justin DiMatteo, AJ Downey, Ivan Esparragoza, Laura Guertin, Adrienne Showalter, Karen Theveny |
CLASS Marinda Harrell-Levy, Ronika Money-Adams, Valerie Mendez-Gallardo |
Thinking Outside The Box Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
Robin Stokes | Matthew Shupp | Melissa Algeo | Ayhana King |
2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |
Christine Allen | Bobbi Caprice Stephanie Jones |
Dani Rementer | Harley Miles Andrey Peace |
2018 | 2019 | ||
Bridget O'Donnell | Jeff Scarpone |